PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This website is brought to you by 4Delta Ltd trading as 4Delta Education. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy and Cookies Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK), 4Delta Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).


Personal Data We May Collect About You

We will obtain personal data about you whenever you request a subscription such as:

  • Contact e-mail address.
  • Date of Joining 4Delta Education.
  • Your Course performance/results.
  • Membership Status and Grade.
  • Purchases History made from 4Delta Education.
  • Enquiries and contacts you have made to 4Delta Education.

For example, we will obtain your personal data when you register to use this website, send us feedback, use the forums/blogs, contact us for any reasons or subscribe to use our services. We may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of an online form (e.g. survey). If you volunteer for such information, you will be consenting to our processing it for the purpose of contacting you, marketing and other reasons set out in this Policy. All credit card details are encrypted and securely handle by a third party provider (Stipe, Inc.). NO BANK DETAILS ARE STORED OR HANDLED ON 4DELTA’S SERVERS.


How We Use Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.
  • Administration.
  • Research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis.
  • Customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences.
  • Marketing—see 'Marketing and opting out', below.
  • Fraud prevention and detection.
  • Billing and order fulfilment.
  • Customising this website and its content to your particular preferences.
  • To notify you of any changes to this website or to our services that may affect you.
  • Security vetting.
  • Improving our services.
  • ensuring there is no miss-use of passwords.
  • Other companies within our group.
  • Our agents and service providers.
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.
  • Access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you.
  • We store your personal data on secure servers.
  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data.
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.
  • Put your request in writing.
  • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.
  • Put your request in writing.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.
  • Put your request in writing to us using the contract details below.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.
  • Recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website as you do not have to log on each time).
  • Target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests.
  • Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.


Data Protection Statement

4Delta Education keeps any personal data concerning you in confidence. We will hold your contact details on our database use it only to communicate with you on 4Delta Education related issues. 4Delta Education commits that its policy and security statement on Data Protection applies equally all service users.Thus:

  • Your data is never sold to a third party.
  • Your data is never released to an independent third party to use for their own purposes.
  • Your data is kept in a secure system which is password protected and covered by a Data Protection Security Policy.
  • All staff with access to your data are contractually bound to keep this confidential.
  • Your data is constantly checked for accuracy and unused data is retained up to ten years, following which this is permanently deleted.
  • If you are a Student your contact details are provided by the appropriate educational establishments.
  • Following the examination process your results are provided to appropriate educational establishments.


Marketing and Opting Out

If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS text, or email about the services that we offer, promotions, special offers, and competitions that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.


Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Other companies within our group.
  • Our agents and service providers.
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.


Keeping Your Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by a password and username that are unique to you.
  • We store your personal data on secure servers.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.


Information About Other Individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data.
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.


Your Rights

You have the right, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing.
  • Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill).
  • Specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • Specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • Put your request in writing to us using the contract details below.
  • Provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, username, registration details).
  • If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.


Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We may use cookies and other online tracking devices such as (but not limited to) web beacons, action tags, local shared objects, and single-pixel gifts on this website to:

The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as, your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In all cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.


Third-party Cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party.


How to Turn Off Cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.


Our Contact Details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send us an email to education@4delta.co.uk


We may change this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in law. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. This Policy was last updated on the 30th of May 2017.